Saxifraga ‘Ingeborg’

Pot size: 9cm, 1L

Common Name: mossy saxifrage

Family: Saxifragaceae

Description: Evergreen Saxifrage from the mossy group with an abundance of ruby red flowers that fade to pink late March to May.

Flowers: late March-May

Height: 5-15cm

Spread: 15-20cm

Position: Sunny, well drained soil. Tolerates part shade

Use: Banks, walls, borders

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Description

Pot size: 9cm, 1L

Common Name: mossy saxifrage

Family: Saxifragaceae

Description: Evergreen Saxifrage from the mossy group with an abundance of ruby red flowers that fade to pink from as early as late March to May. The evergreen mound forming cushion comprises of lots of rosettes of green leaves which give rise to slender stems of deep red buds opening to ruby red flowers. As the flowers fade over time they have a striped appearance within the deep pink hues and since they don’t all bloom at once this creates a wonderful multicoloured effect.

Flowers: late March-May

Height: 5-15cm

Spread: 15-20cm

Position: Sunny, well drained soil. Tolerates part shade

Use: Banks, walls, borders

Additional information

Pot Size

1L, 9cm