Galanthus nivalis

£3.50

Pot size: 9cm

Common Name: snowdrop

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Description: A bulbous perennial with green strap-like leaves and white nodding, bell-like flowers. Each flower is made up of 2 whirls of 3 petal-like tepals. The smaller, inner 3 have small green markings. The snowdrop is often seen as the first sign of spring.

Flowers: January-early March

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: Bulbs naturalise to form clumps

Position: Sunny or semi-shade with moist soils

Use: Lawns, borders, containers

Out of stock

Description

Galanthus nivalis

Pot Size: 9cm

Common Name: snowdrop

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Description: A bulbous perennial with green strap-like leaves and white nodding, bell-like flowers. Each flower is made up of 2 whirls of 3 petal-like tepals. The smaller, inner 3 have small green markings. The snowdrop is often seen as the first sign of spring.

 

Flowers: January-early March

Height: 10-15cm

Spread: Bulbs naturalise to form clumps

Position: Sunny or semi-shade with moist soils

Use:  Lawns, borders, containers