Androsace lanuginosa

£3.50

Potsize: 9cm
Common name: woolly rock jasmine
Family: Primulaceae
Description: A vigorous rock jasmine with trailing stems of silver-grey leaves from a central rosette. Verbena-like flowers of soft lilac-pink with a darker eye. Resilient and easy to grow. From the Himalayas
Flowers: May-September
Height: 4cm
Spread: 30cm
Position: Light sandy soil in a sunny spot.
Use: Rock garden, paving, trailing over walls.

3 in stock

Description

Androsace lanuginosa

A vigorous rock jasmine with trailing stems of silver-grey leaves from a central rosette. Verbena-like flowers of soft lilac-pink with a darker eye. Resilient and easy to grow. From the Himalayas.

Androsace are named for the greek ‘aner’ meaning man and ‘sakos’ meaning buckler due to the supposed resemblance of the anther (the male part of the flower) to an ancient shield.
A genus of 100 or so evergreen rosette or mat forming plants related to Primula but of a more xerophytic nature.
Androsace are some of the most desirable and beautiful alpines forming cushions of either tightly or loosely packed stoloniferous stems which are clad with hairs. In nature they live in mountainous regions of the Northern Hemisphere, the species above are from Himalaya and Kashmir where they live in rock crevices, scree or sparse turf.
In spring to late summer they produce umbels of flattish open faced flowers, often with a marked eye, over evergreen cushions of greyish leaves.
They like open sandy or gritty soils in troughs, scree beds, walls or rock gardens in sunny open situations but enjoy mid-day shade or a north facing situation in very hot gardens. The species listed above are resilient and easy to grow

Common name: woolly rock jasmine

Family: Primulaceae

Flowers: May-September

Height: 4cm

Spread: 30cm

Position: Light sandy soil in a sunny spot.

Use: Rock garden, paving, trailing over walls.