Arenaria montana

Common Name: mountain sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Description: A mound forming plant that will cascade planted on a wall. Small white flowers throughout summer
Flowers: May July
Height: 10-15cm30cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Use: Rock garden, trailing over walls, containers & front of border planting.

Description

Arenaria 

Latin arena, meaning sand, referring to many of the species happily grow in sandy places, hence the common name of sandwort. Mainly spring and early summer flowering and are happiest in full sun with well- drained soil.

A.montana is from the central & southern Europe alps. It is a good garden worthy plant, ideal for crevices in walls or raised beds to cascade down similar to Iberis or Aubrieta. The plants are covered in small white flowers May -July.

Arenaria montana

A mound forming plant that will cascade planted on a wall. Small white flowers throughout summerCommon Name: mountain sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Flowers: May July
Height: 10-15cm30cm
Position: Full sun, well drained soil
Use: Rock garden, trailing over walls, containers & front of border planting.