Ajuga tenorii ‘Valfredda’ (syn.’Chocolate Chip’)

£3.50

Potsize: 9cm

Common Name: bugle

Family: Lamiaceae

Description: A slightly less vigorous, more compact form of the common bugle with small bronze coloured leaves & bright blue flowers in spring.

Flowers: April-June

Height: 3-5cm

Spread: 30cm

Position: Most soils in partial to full shade.

Use: Good groundcover for a shady spot, under trees or hedges

5 in stock

Description

Ajuga tenorii ‘Valfredda’ (syn.’Chocolate Chip’)

A slightly less vigorous, more compact form of the common bugle with small bronze coloured leaves & bright blue flowers in spring.

Ajuga

The origin of Ajuga is thought to be from the old Latin name Abiga. This is a genus of more than 30 species of wide distribution. Ajuga reptans, the common bugle is native to Britain and there are now many clones that have been selected and are cultivated for their leaf colour providing a valuable source of ground cover. Unfortunately they are too invasive for rock gardens and trough planting but are very useful in cooler, shady areas under trees or hedges. Some of the brightly coloured varieties are however used in Autumn particularly, to provide additional interest in patio pots and planters. All varieties will flourish in most soils in partial to full shade and spread through these areas rooting along the stems as they go. Most varieties will have rich blue flowers rising above the foliage from late spring onwards and are very attractive to pollinating insects.

Common Name: bugle

Family: Lamiaceae

Flowers: April-June

Height: 3-5cm

Spread: 30cm ++

Position: Most soils in partial to full shade.

Use: Good groundcover for a shady spot, under trees or hedges